Awards and festivals

Participation on Festivals and Awards won by the Children’s Theatre of Republika Srpska.

YEAR 1998

THE YUGOSLAV FESTIVAL OF CHILDREN’S THEATRE – KOTOR – “The Sad Prince”

GRAND PRI for Best Performance in Puppet Competition

Biserka Kolevska – award for best director in a puppet competition

Dusko Mazalica – award for best male lead in a puppet competition

KOČIĆ’S SERBIAN SCENE, Prijedor – “Sad Prince”

Biserka Kolevska – Award for Best Director

Silk Velickov – Award for Best Production Design

INTERNATIONAL THEATRE FOR CHILDREN’S THEATER – SUBOTICA – “The Sad Prince” -Special prize

B I T E F – BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL THEATER FESTIVAL, BELGRADE- “The Sad prince”

YEAR 1999

1st INTERNATIONAL PUPPET FESTIVAL “GOLDEN DELPHIN” -VARNA (BULGARIA) – “The Sad Prince”

Biserka Kolevska –Award for Best Director

Award for the best technical performance of the Children’s Theater of RS

YEAR 2000

19th INTERNATIONAL  PUPPET ARTS FESTIVAL IN BielskoBiała (POLAND) – “The Sad Prince”

SPECIAL AWARD OF Jury Critics-Journalists

YEAR 2001

XIV INTERNATIONAL PUPPET FESTIVAL “THEATER IN KOFFER” LOMZA (POLAND) – “Little Elf”
Plastic Staging Award
Regional Duchy Award for the most beautiful performance

KOČIĆ’S SERBIAN SCENE, Prijedor – “Master and Margarita”
Aleksandar Sasa Terzic – Best Actor Award
Best performance award overall

INTERNATIONAL PUPPET FESTIVAL, PERUDA, ITALY
International Delle Figure Animate Festival – “The Sad prince”
Best performance at the Festival

KRAGUJEVAC INTERNATIONAL PUPPET FESTIVAL – “Little Elf”
Grand Prix for Best Performance
Slavcho Malenov – Award for directing
Vasil Rokomanov – Award for artistic solution
Petar Cankov – Music Award
Zeljko Milicevic – Best Actor Award (Animation)
Children’s Jury award for the most beautiful doll

YEAR 2002

Sarajevo, Sarajevo winter – “The Sad Prince”

Ljubljana, host of the MINI THEATER, the International Puppet Festival 2002 – “Little Elf”

Italy tour through cities and festivals, from August 29 to September 7,  Frankovil al Mare, Cremona, Cita di Castelo, Colmurano – “The sad Prince”

Perugia, International Puppetry Festival – “Little Elf”

London, Riverside Studio, Contemporary Bosnian Arts Days – “The Sad Prince”

Srpsko Sarajevo, Lukavica, International Puppet Festival, LUTFEST – “Little Elf”
Zeljko Milicevic Award for Animation
Vasil Rokomanov Award for Puppets

Brcko, Meetings of the BiH Theatres – play “The Sad Prince”
Silk Velickov Award for scenography

Kragujevac, 4th International Puppet Theatre Festival – “Cinderella”
The play “Little Elf” opened the festival

YEAR 2003

Golden Spark – “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs”
– International Small Form Puppet Festival, Kragujevac, Serbia and Montenegro

PIERROT – “The Steadfast Tin Soldier”
– International Puppet Festival for Adults, Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro

The Second Festival of Sergei Obrascov – “The Sad Prince”
– Moscow, Russia

Theater Meetings BiH
– “Captain John Peoplefox” – Brcko

YEAR 2004

TIBA – Captain John Peoplefox

Theatre International Adventure, Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro

Kočić’s Serbian scene – “Captain John Peoplefox” – Prijedor
Dragana Purkovic Macan – Design Award
Miroslav Janjanin – Music Award

Kotor Festival – “Captain John Peoplefox” – Kotor, SCG

Trebinje Summer – “Captain John Peoplefox” – Trebinje

International Puppet Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia  – “ The Vojteska Street Dragon”

Brcko – BiH Theatre Meetings – “The Snow Queen”

YEAR 2005

GOLDEN SPARK – “Hedgehog’s House” – International Small Form Puppet Festival, Kragujevac, SCG
Aleksandra Spasojevic and Slobodan Perisic, acting award

LUT FEST – “The Vojteska street dragon” – International Small Form Puppet Festival, East Sarajevo
Sanja Grujic, acting award
Sanja Grujic, Slobodan Perisic, Aleksandar Sasa Terzic, collective animation
Ana Pulijeva, award for scenography and puppets

Magdeburg – “The Steadfast Tin Soldier ” – International Puppet Festival – Magdeburg, Germany

KOČIĆ’S SERBIAN SCENE – “Princess’s smile” – Prijedor
Alexander Blanic, acting award
Dragana Purković Macan and Berina Suscevic, award for scenography

Meetings of the BiH Theater – “The Magic Flute” – Brcko

YEAR 2006

Novi Sad – Serbian National Theatre – “The Magic Flute”

Sombor – National Theatre – “The Magic Flute”

Subotica – XIII International Festival of Children’s Theatre – “The Magic Flute”
SPECIAL AWARD OF THE FESTIVAL FOR ORIGINALITY AND FANTASY
Award for Best Scenography to Silk Velichkov
Award for Acting Mastery for Actress of the RS Children’s Theater Bozana Bijelic

Belgrade – IV International Theater Adventure, TIBA – “Head of steel”

Prijedor – XIII Kočić’s Serbian Scene – “Head of steel”
BEST COSTIMOGRAPHY AWARD- Dragana Purkovic Macan
THE BEST MUSIC AWARD for Marko Grubic and Marko Njezic

Potsdam (Germany) – XIII UNIDRAM International Festival 2006 – “The Steadfast Tin Soldier”

Brcko – BiH Theater Meetings – “Head of steel”

YEAR 2007

Rabka (Poland) – Puppet Theater – The Dragon from Vojteska Street

Warsaw (Poland) – Puppet Theater “Gulliver” – The Dragon from Vojteska Street

Lomza (Poland) – XX International Puppet Festival “In the Suitcase” – The Dragon from Vojteska Street
AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE

Pécs (Hungary) – XIV International Adult Puppet Festival – “The Sad Prince”

Kotor (Montenegro) – Kotor Children’s Theater Festival – Pinocchio
BEST SCENOGRAPHY AWARD, Vasil Rokomanov
BEST PUPPET CREATION AWARD, Vasil Rokomanov
ACTING AWARD, Bozana Bijelic

YEAR 2008

Sarajevo – Sarajevo Winter – Pinokio

Kragujevac (Serbia) – X International Puppet Festival “Golden Spark” – “The dragon from Vojteska Street”
ACTUAL-ANIMATOR AWARD, Sanja Grujic
PUPPET AWARD, Ana Pulijeva
East Sarajevo – IX International Puppet Festival LUT FEST – Pinocchio
GRAND PRI, the best show overall
BEST PRESENTATION, journalist jury
DIRECTOR AWARD, Slavcho Malenov
AWARD FOR AESTHETIC AND TECHNICAL SOLUTION OF PUPPETS, Vasil Rokomanov
ANIMATION AWARD, Bozana Bijelic

Subotica (Serbia) – XV International Festival of Children’s Theater – Pinocchio
AWARD FOR ACTUAL / ANIMATORY MASTER, Božana Bijelić

Novi Sad (Serbia) – 53. Sterijino pozorje – “The Animal Farm”

Budva – Budva Theater City – “The Dragon from Vojteska Street”

Bugojno – Meetings of puppet theaters of Bosnia and Herzegovina – “The Dragon from Vojteska ulica”

Zajecar – 17th Days of Zoran Radmilovic – “The Animal Farm”
ZORAN BRK – BEST FESTIVAL PERFORMANCE – Audience Jury
VISUAL IDENTITY AWARD “KRSTOMIR MILOVANOVIC” – Jury
ZORAN’S BRK – Ensemble Performance for Acting Locksmith – Expert Jury

Frankfurt / Oder (FR Germany) – Puppet Theater Festival – FOLK MAGIC

Brcko – 25th BiH Theater Meetings – Official Program – METRO – WHITE WORLD STORIES
JURY AWARD OF THE PUBLIC THEATER OF BiH – GRAN PRIN – AWARD FOR BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE
AWARD OF THE EXPERT JURY OF THE THEATER OF BIH FOR BEST SCENOGRAPHY Ljubica Milanovic
Award for Best Scenography to Silk Velichkov Ljubica Milanovic

East Novo Sarajevo – Festival of small scene and monodrama – “Folk Magic”
PROFESSIONAL JURY AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE

YEAR 2009

Subotica (Serbia) – XVI International Festival of Children’s Theater – “Folk Magic”
GRAND PRI – AWARD FOR BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE
SPECIAL AWARD FOR JOY GAME

Kotor (Montenegro) – Kotor Children’s Theater Festival – “Folk Magic”
AWARD FOR BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE – Children’s Jury

Bugojno (BiH) – 17. Meetings of puppet theaters / theaters of BiH – “Folk Magic”
AWARD FOR BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE – Expert Jury
BEST DIRECTOR AWARD – Expert Jury
ENSEMBLE AWARD FOR INSPIRED AND IMAGINATIVE COLLECTIVE GAME – Expert Jury

Leipzig and Dresden (FR Germany) OF EUROPE – The Steadfast Tin Soldier”

YEAR 2010

Novi Sad, 53. KING’S CHILDREN’S GAMES – International Center of Literature for Children
THE CHILDREN’S THEATRE OF THE REPUBLIC OF SERBIA -AWARD FOR EXCELLENT CREATIVE CONTRIBUTION TO THE POPULARITY OF LITERATURE FOR CHILDREN

Linz – “Folk Magic”

Bratislava – “Folk Magic”

Bugojno (BiH) – 18th Meetings of Puppet Theaters / Theaters of BiH – “Iron Boy”
Acknowledgment to BONJI LUNG for the multimedia effects in the play
Acknowledgment for the animation of Duck in the play “Iron Boy” was awarded to SANJA GRUJIC and ZORAN SUMAN.

YEAR 2011

Kirov, International Coffin Puppet Theatre Festival – Folk Magic

Rybinsk, International Festival of Puppet Theaters “Ark” – “Folk Magic”

East Sarajevo – 12th International Festival of Puppet Theaters for Children – LUT FEST – “The Hedgehog’s House”

Subotica – 18th International Festival of Children’s Theatre – “Princess and the Pea”

Bratislava – Puppet Festival “Brothers Grimm” – “The Wolf and the Seven Young Kids in the Museum of Fairy Tales”

St. Petersburg – Republika Srpska Spirituality Days – “Folk Magic”