Međunarodni festival pozorišta za djecu

Zbog lepeze umjetničkih aktivnosti, profesionalnog nivoa, smatra se jednim od najznačajnijih festivala za djecu na prostoru Balkana.

Number: 358/20

Date: 12th October, 2020

 

The JURY’S DECISION

 

The Jury of the 19th International Festival of Children’s Theatres- BANJA LUKA 2020, consisting of: Dr. Branka Rudman, president, Zagreb, Croatia, Vladan Djurkovic, director, Belgrade, Serbia, member and Aleksandra Spasojevic, actress of the Children’s Theatre of Republic of Srpska, member, have judged the competition for the awards of twelve performances from eight countries from 6th to 12th October, 2020.

 

 

Participants: Little Theatre “Dusko Radovic”, Belgrade, Serbia, Theatre “Luz, Micro y Punto”, Gijón, Spain, Youth Theatre, Novi Sad, Serbia, Theatre “Lalka”, Warsaw, Poland, City Theatre “Zorin dom”, Karlovac , Croatia, Maribor Puppet Theatre, Slovenia, Puppet Theatre, Mostar, BiH, “Drak” Theatre, Hradec Králové, Czech Republic, Rijeka City Puppet Theater, Croatia, “Georgi Mitev” Puppet Theatre, Yambol, Bulgaria, Youth Theatre, Sarajevo , BiH and Puppet Theatre Nis, Serbia.

 

On the final jury session held on 12th October 2019 the Jury made the following decisions unanimously:

GRAND PRIX – the award for the best overall performance is to be given to the show On the Wolf’s trail, Youth Theatre, Novi Sad, Serbia

 

THE AWARD FOR THE BEST DIRECTION is to be given to Jakub Vašíček for the show “Sleeping Beauty”, Theatre “Drak”, Hradec Králové, Czech Republic

 

THE AWARD FOR THE BEST SCENOGRAPHY is to be given to Ewa Farkasová for the show “Timothy Rymcimci”, Theatre “Lalka”, Warsaw, Poland and “The Wild Swans” Puppet Theatre, Nis, Serbia.

 

THE AWARD FOR THE BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC is to be given to Hamdija Salihbegovic and Nedzad Merdzanovic for the show “Tobias”, Youth Theatre, Sarajevo, BiH

 

Five equal acting awards are to be given to:

 

  • Sasa Latinovic for the role of Buck in the show “On the Wolf’s trail”, Youth Theatre , Novi Sad, Serbia

 

  • Mario Drmac for the puppet animation in the show “Tobias”, Youth Theatre, Sarajevo, BiH

 

  • Lubomir Zelev for the puppet animation in the show ”Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs”, Theatre ”Georgi Mitev”, Yambol, Bulgaria

 

  • Patricia Lorenco and Chantal Franco for collective puppet animation in the show “Celeste” Theatre “Luz, Micro y Punto”, Gijón, Spain

 

  • Igor Vidackovic, Nina Popovic and Alija Kamer Aksoi for the collective animation in the show ”About Tenderness”, Mostar Puppet Theatre, Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

The special award of this year’s Festival is given to Jakub Maksymov for directing and adapting the novel “The Call of the Wild” by Jack London, and for the show “On the Wolf’s Trail”, Youth Theatre from Novi Sad.

 

The special award of this year’s Festival is given to the City Theatre “Zorin dom” from Karlovac, Croatia for the play “On the trail”, in which the ensemble with its poetic expression strongly develops awareness of nature protection and water conservation.

 

Dr. Branka Rudman, President

Vladan Djurkovic, member

Aleksandra Spasojevic, member